WENTWORTH, J.
[…] Tipton Cnty. Health Care Found., Inc. v. Tipton Cnty. Assessor, 961 N.E.2d 1048, 1050 (Ind. Tax Ct.2012). Consequently, the Court will reverse a final determination of the Indiana Board only if it is:
IND.CODE § 33-26-6-6(e)(1)-(5) (2014).
On appeal, Eagles argues that the Indiana Board's final determination must be reversed for two reasons. First, Eagles claims that the Indiana Board's determination that it failed to establish a prima facie case that it was entitled to the fraternal beneficiary association exemption under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 is both contrary to law and unsupported by substantial evidence.
During the 2006 tax year, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 provided that "tangible property is exempt from property taxation if it is owned by a fraternal beneficiary association which is incorporated, organized, or licensed under the laws of this state." IND.CODE § 6-1.1-10-23(a) (2006). The statute further provided that a fraternal beneficiary association's real property is exempt when "it is actually occupied and exclusively used by the association in carrying out the purpose for which it was incorporated, organized, or licensed." I.C. § 6-1.1-10-23(b). Accordingly, a taxpayer seeking an exemption under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-23 must first provide evidence to show that it is a fraternal beneficiary association.